Cookies – Cookie Management

 

This Cookie Policy (hereinafter: cookie) on the BEST-Pharma.hu website contains the cookie conditions for the use of the website operated by BEST-Pharma Kft as the website operator (“Service Provider”). When designing the website, we paid attention to the regulations on the further use of cookies. The following instructions for this use have been observed and are used accordingly:

Act C of 2003 on Electronic Communications, Act CVIII of 2001 Act CXII of 2011 on certain issues of electronic commerce services and services related to the information society Act on the Right to Self-Determination of Information and Freedom of Information, Directive 2002/58 / EC of 12 July 2002 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (“Electronic Communications Data Protection Directive”)
Please read the document carefully and use my service only if you agree with all its points and accept them as binding on you (hereinafter: the User). Please note that this policy only applies to the handling of cookies on this website. If you click on an external link on the website, please also find and read the website’s own policies.

A cookie
Cookie or cookie means files or pieces of information that have been downloaded from our website by your internet browser and stored on your computer. These cookies are used by the server computer that stores the materials on our website to recognize when you return to our website that you have already visited our website.

Most web browsers accept cookies by default. If you think you can switch your browser to reject cookies or alert you that cookies have been sent to your machine. Our website uses such cookies to provide certain functions or for convenience only. The cookies we use do not load, slow down, or harm your computer.

The site also uses third-party cookies and cookies on the website. Cookies can be deleted and disabled from browsers. In addition, cookies can be disabled. You can find information about these settings on the official website of the browser.

What is the purpose of cookies?

We use these technologies for a variety of purposes, such as to display content or advertising that is most relevant to the User; to further develop our products and services; and to maintain the security of our services. The exact name of the cookies, pixels, and other similar technologies we use may change from time to time as the services are developed and updated.

How is a cookie created?

First, the client machine sends a request to the server. The server then creates a unique ID and stores it in its own database, and then returns the cookie with all the information to the client. The information cookie thus returned is stored on the client machine.

How is the cookie used?

When the client machine reconnects to the server, it already attaches the previously created and stored cookie. The server compares the content of the received cookie with that of the cookie it stores. This makes it easy to identify e.g. the registered user.

What cookies do we use?

There are several types of cookies in use, but each website uses different types. Our website usually only uses the following, but we may use new varieties in addition to the above ones.

Session/Temporary Cookie:

These cookies are only temporarily stored in the temporary memory while the user is navigating the site. When the user closes the browser, the cookie is deleted. These cookies do not contain personal data and are not suitable for identifying the visitor.

Stored/Persistent cookie: these are cookies that are used each time a user visits the site. Depending on the type of cookies, we can use them as follows:

  • Analytics / Analysis: this shows where you went within the website, what products you looked at, what you did. Depending on the lifetime of the cookie, it remains on the client machine. It can be used by features like Google Analytics or Youtube. These cookies do not contain personal data and are not suitable for identifying the visitor.
  • Social Networks: allows you to easily access social media networks, share your opinions, information about our products with others. may be used by third-party features such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Pinterest, or Youtube. These cookies may contain personal information and are suitable for identifying the visitor.
  • Media: allows you to view videos on the page, for example. Used by third-party features such as Youtube. These cookies do not contain personal data and are not suitable for identifying the visitor.
  • Functional: this shows how the user has been to the site and by what means. Memorizes user name, password, the language selected, location information. These cookies may contain personal information and are suitable for identifying the visitor.
  • Advertising: with the help of these I can send information and newsletters to the user according to their interests. These cookies may contain personal information and are suitable for identifying the visitor.
    For information on the types of cookies and their full functionality, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How are cookies handled?

There are different ways, but the client has the option to set their browser to handle cookies in several ways.

Typically used browsers:

  • Microsoft Edge (Internet Explorer)
  • Firefox
  • Chrome

It is important to note that the website was created with cookie handling. If the client partially or completely disables their use, it may prevent the operation of the website. If this happens, there may be features and services that you will not be able to use in full or in part.

We use cookies even if the User does not have a registered account or has logged out of the account. For example, if a user has logged out of their account, we use cookies to facilitate:

  • identify and block accounts from spammers
  • restore your account in case you lose access
  • provide additional security features such as login notifications and login approvals
  • prevent the registration of minors with a false date of birth
  • Display, select, evaluate, measure, and interpret the ads displayed on the site and elsewhere (including ads displayed by or on behalf of our affiliates or partners)
  • compiling analytical information about the people who interact with our services and the websites of our advertisers and partners.

In order to protect the Services and its users from malicious activity, we place cookies even if the User does not have an account registered but has visited our website. For example, these cookies help detect and prevent attacks that interrupt service and create fake accounts in bulk.

If there are cookies in your browser or on your device, we can read the cookie when you visit a website with a social module. Cookies created by social networking sites (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, GooglePlus) are the responsibility of the operator of the pages, about which you can find information on the website of the given social networking site.

Useful browsing

BEST-Pharma team